Burwood Council
Junk Collection

Council clean-up rules last checked: June 2026.
Burwood Council gives each residential property two free clean-up collections per year: one on a scheduled date set by the Council (you get a letter two weeks out), and one you book yourself. Each collection is capped at 1.5 cubic metres of accepted items, placed at the kerb the night before. Garden waste is not collected under this service. If you have items the council won't take, more than 1.5 cubic metres to shift, or need it gone today, Paul's Rubbish Removal handles it same-day across Burwood and the surrounding suburbs. Book before 10am for same-day collection.
For your scheduled clean-up, you'll receive a letter in the mail about two weeks before the Council-set date. Your booked clean-up can be requested online via the Council's booking form or by calling 9911 9911. You can also book through the Burwood Waste app. If you need a third collection beyond your two free ones, an extra full service costs $242.85; a small single-item collection costs $91.50.
Household items accepted by Burwood Council
Similar to most Sydney councils, Burwood accepts the following household items as part of the free kerbside clean-up:
- Furniture and household items
- Lounges (within the size limit)
- Mattresses (limit of 2)
- White goods under 30kg, e.g. fridges, freezers, washing machines, dryers
- Baby items and toys
- Garden tools and equipment; sporting goods and camping equipment
- Clothing and shoes (bundled together)
- Rugs and carpet, cut into 1m lengths
Household items NOT accepted by Burwood Council
Burwood Council will not collect the following. Items that don't qualify are left behind, and a non-collection notice goes in your letterbox.
- Household waste, food scraps, recyclables or medical waste
- Building, renovation or construction materials, e.g. timber, asbestos, concrete, gyprock, bricks, sinks, bathtubs, kitchen cabinets
- Window panes, glass, mirrors and glass tabletops
- Liquids, fuels, chemicals, paints, oils, batteries or gas bottles
- Vehicle parts or tyres
- Green waste (grass, twigs, branches, tree stumps, dirt, rocks)
- Items longer than 1.5m
- Items over 30kg or anything two people can't safely lift, e.g. hot water systems, spa baths, pianos
- Electronic waste, e.g. TVs, computers and accessories
Paul's Rubbish Removal takes many of the items above. Request a free quote on 0407 125 125.
Council vs Paul's
How Burwood Council's free kerbside clean-up compares with Paul's Rubbish Removal:
- Collections: the Council offers 2 per year (1 scheduled + 1 booked); Paul's is on demand, as often as you need.
- Volume: the Council caps each collection at 1.5m³; Paul's has no practical limit.
- Mattresses: the Council allows 2 per collection; Paul's takes any number at no extra charge.
- Glass and mirrors: not collected by the Council; taken by Paul's.
- Green waste: not collected by the Council; taken by Paul's.
- Heavy items over 30kg: not collected by the Council; taken by Paul's.
- Booking: the Council uses a scheduled date or advance booking; Paul's is same-day if you book before 10am.
- Quote: free from both.
How to prepare for Burwood Council kerbside collection
There are a few rules when placing your rubbish for the Burwood Council to pick up. Failure to meet these conditions may result in your garbage not being collected, or fines for illegal dumping.
- Burwood Council accepts up to 1.5 cubic metres per household (additional cost for a larger volume)
- Check that your items are on the accepted list and can be lifted by two people
- Remove or seal doors on white goods such as fridges and freezers
- Place items on the kerb the night before the assigned collection day
- Make sure rubbish is not obstructing any vehicle path or walkway
- Stack items neatly; put small items into bags or boxes
Which suburbs does Burwood Council cover?
Burwood Council covers 7 suburbs across approximately 7 km², with a population of over 36,000:
- Burwood
- Burwood Heights
- Enfield
- Enfield South
- Croydon (shared with Inner West Council)
- Croydon Park (shared with Canterbury-Bankstown and Inner West Council)
- Strathfield (shared with City of Canada Bay and Strathfield Council)
The alternative option
Once your two annual collections are used up or you're facing items the Council won't take, a same-day service makes more sense. Paul's Rubbish Removal comes to you across Burwood, Croydon, Enfield and the surrounding suburbs, picks up from inside the property (not just kerbside), and handles loads the council can't: glass, mirrors, green waste, heavy items, and anything over 1.5m. Book before 10am and we can clear it today. Call 0407 125 125 for a free quote.
Paul's Rubbish Removal has been clearing Sydney homes for over 15 years. We're public liability insured, back every job with a 100% satisfaction guarantee, and have over 400 Google reviews. Same-day service across Burwood and the Inner West. Free quote on 0407 125 125.
Speak to one of our team members today directly for a free junk collection quote on 0407 125 125!
Local Councils Within Sydney
Do you reside in Sydney and want to know more about what types of junk your local council will and will not take? Find out more by browsing through the links below.
Get A Same-Day
Rubbish Removal
Service Today

